Characters: Polyglycerol-2 monostearate is called as Polyglyceryl-2 Stearate, light yellow waxy solid or flake, CAS NO. Is 12694-22-3, it is easily soluble water and ethanol. It’s an non-ionic surfactant with characteristics such as high temperature and acid resistance and HLB value is 5.5.
Polyglycerol-2 monostearate is hydrophile lipophilic amphiphilic polyglycerol, which has strong functions of grease emulsifying, dispersing and stabilizing. Widely used in cosmetic food feed lubricant painting coating leather textile and paper etc. e.g. emulsificaiton and disperse in food milk and drink stablization disperse and even-foaming in ice cream artifical butter chocolate meat quick-served noodle baking food and rice, wheat food emulsificaiton disperse in emollient makeup foundation night cream and sunscreem etc.
(1) Since this product is easily soluble in water and oil, it can be dissolve in oils or fats homogeneously before further processing.
2) Can also dissolve this product in warm water at about 60-70℃ homogeneously, and then mix it with other raw materials for further use.
Recommended Adding Amount:
The addition maximum is 0.01% for bread and pastry, the maximum is 0.3% for ice cream.
Aluminium foil bag vacuum packing with nitrogen inside. Net weight:20KG/CTN(5KG *4)
Storage & Transportation:
Sealed and stored in the low temperature, dry, cool and well-ventilated place, in order to prevent from moisture and caking. Strictly forbid storing and transporting with materials that is explosive, combustible or deleterious. The shelf life is 12 months.